Privacy Policy

Boatafloat Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms & Conditions [www.boatafloat.com/terms.html] and any other documents referred to herein sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND OUR PRACTICES REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW WE WILL TREAT IT.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) , the data controller is:
Boatafloat Ltd (Registered in England and Wales No. 10360781)
Registered office: Princes Building, Bath Road, Cowes, UK PO31 7QN
Website: www.boatafloat.com
Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Richard Tricker (Director)

Words and expressions used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as used in our Terms and Conditions, save where the context otherwise requires.

1. YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
• The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
• The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
• The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
• The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you;
• The right to withdraw any consent you have given in relation to use of your data;
• The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
• The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
• Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please email us at support@boatafloat.com and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the Websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or their privacy policies.

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following personal data:
a. Information that you provide or have previously provided by filling in forms on our Website (www.Boatafloat.com or any other website through which we make Services available to Members from time to time). Without limitation, this includes information provided at the time of using our Website, registering as a Member, posting a Listing or other Member Content on our Website, making a Booking and the like. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
b. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and any information contained in it.
c. Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and the fulfilment of your orders.
d. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
e. Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

3. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.
Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
a. To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
b. To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.
c. To speed up your searches.
d. To recognise you when you return to our Website.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Website.
Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

4. WHERE WE STORE PERSONAL DATA
All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.
The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of marketing and/or support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
The transfer, storage and processing of personal data collected through our Website is secured by means of current, usual technical measures. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use generally accepted procedures and security features intended to prevent unauthorised access.

5. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis. We may use information provided by you in the following ways:
a. To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
b. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, or between you and other Members.
c. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services, should you choose to do so.
d. To notify you about changes to our Services.
e. To process payments and collection of payments.
f. With your consent, to contact you and to provide you with information and updates on our products and services.

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose personal information supplied by you to any member of our group (being our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the Companies Act 1985) for use as contemplated by this Privacy Policy.
We may disclose personal information directly or indirectly to third parties:
a. Where we use third parties to develop the Website and/or maintain it and/or provide advertising/marketing and/or hosting or other technical services, and such disclosure is required in order for them to perform their services.
b. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others as we consider appropriate. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be effective from the time of posting on our Website.


Boatafloat Limited
May 2018